5.0 · Based on 204 Google reviews

Contact

Call or WhatsApp · +31 6 42 14 80 55

  • ★ 5.0 · 204 Google reviews
  • Heated & covered
  • 100% electric
  • Free cancellation up to 48h

Contact

Tell us, and we arrange it.

Questions, special requests or a plan you would like to share: call or WhatsApp us any time, or simply book online.

Our harbour

Apollo Hotel, Apollolaan 2
1077 BA Amsterdam
Free parking

Departure

From our own harbour, or your hotel.

Our harbour at the Apollo Hotel, Apollolaan 2, 1077 BA Amsterdam, with free parking. Or we pick you up at your hotel or anywhere on the canals, from €50.

Winter season on the Amsterdam canals

Experience the city in a new light, in comfort and style.

900
Private cruises and counting
5.0
From 204 Google reviews
1971
Our Venetian classic

Food & Drinks

Everything waiting on board

Let us know your wishes in advance, and your table is set when you step aboard.

A bite along the way? We can collect it for you during the cruise.

Drinks are settled on board. Your own bottle is welcome, €50 corkage.

Book & add your wishes

To drink

Veuve Clicquot€165
Ruinart€225
Prosecco€65
A bottle of wine€65
Beer, soft drinks & water€5

To eat

Plattersfrom €16
Warm bitesfrom €16
Pizza & burgersfrom €18
Pasta€29
Cheese board, per person€19.99

The Boat

We brought the most iconic boat to Amsterdam, and gave her every modern comfort.

The Venice, a classic Italian wooden boat, on an Amsterdam canal
The heated cabin of the Venice at night
Your private captain at the wheel

Venice, 1971 · Craftsmanship in every detail

Born in 1971 as a Venetian water taxi, Venice was built to carry guests across the lagoon in quiet elegance. It is said that only some 500 of these boats remain.

We brought her to Amsterdam and restored her by hand, plank by plank: hand-varnished wood, gleaming chrome, soft cream upholstery. Beneath her classic Italian lines lies every modern comfort: near-silent electric power, a heated, covered cabin and a bar on board.

This winter, as our second boat is prepared for the season ahead, Venice, our pearl, awaits you.

Discover the boat

The ultimate holiday gift

An evening at the Light Festival with a private captain. Surprise someone you love this season, and let them choose their own moment.

Gift a cruise

Trusted worldwide

5.0

Rated 5 out of 5 on Google, based on 204 reviews from guests all over the world.

“There was no better or more luxurious way to experience Amsterdam during golden hour.”
AAlison C.Google review · May 2026
“Beautiful boat, nice and warm with heater and blankets, completely private tour of the Light Festival.”
EEvon M.Google review · December 2025
“Some people in our group rented other boats, none as beautiful and comfortable as this one.”
YYas K.Google review · July 2026
  • 5.0 on Google
  • Only your group on board
  • Free cancellation up to 48h
Read all 204 reviews on Google

Good to know

Frequently asked questions

Anything else on your mind? Message us, day or night.

How many guests can join a cruise?

Up to 10 guests. Every cruise is entirely private: the boat and the captain are yours alone, with no other guests on board.

What does a private canal cruise cost?

90 minutes €389 (departing from the city centre), 2 hours €495 (most popular), 2.5 hours €599, 3 hours €699 and 4 hours €799. Prices are for the whole boat and include your captain and VAT. A full day is available on request.

Where do we board?

From our own harbour at the Apollo Hotel, Apollolaan 2, 1077 BA Amsterdam, with free parking. We can also pick you up elsewhere in the city from €50: at your hotel, a canal-side spot or a private dock.

What kind of boat is it?

Venice, an original Venetian water taxi from 1971. She is fully electric and silent, with a foldable roof, a heated cabin, an open deck, blankets, a sound system and a bar on board.

Do you sail in rain or winter?

Yes, all year round. With the roof closed and the cabin heated, you stay warm and dry while the canals drift past.

Can we eat and drink on board?

Yes. The bar on board serves wine and prosecco (€65 per bottle), Veuve Clicquot Brut (€165), Ruinart Blanc de Blancs (€225), beer and soft drinks. Your own bottle is welcome, with €50 corkage. Platters, warm bites, pizza and burgers can be pre-ordered for cruises of 2 hours or longer.

What is your cancellation policy?

Cancel at least 48 hours before departure for a full refund or a credit for another date. Within 48 hours of departure the cruise is no longer refundable. Should we cancel because of the weather (storm, thunder or ice), you always receive a full refund or credit.

How do I pay?

Online in advance, securely: Apple Pay, iDEAL or card. In the rain we simply sail: the boat is covered and heated.

How do I book, and how far in advance?

Book online with instant confirmation, up to 3 hours before departure, including the same day. You are also welcome to call or WhatsApp us on +31 6 42 14 80 55, day and night.

Available for all occasions

Whatever you are celebrating, we arrange it.

Tell us the moment, and we take care of every detail. Flowers, champagne, a cake, a pick-up at your hotel: if you can imagine it, it is possible.

Roses and champagne on board the Venice

The Proposal

Roses and Veuve Clicquot waiting on board. You ask, we stay out of sight.

From 2 hours · From €695

Book now
Friends raising a toast under an Amsterdam bridge

Celebration

Prosecco on board for birthdays, friends and family.

From 2.5 hours · From €649

Book now
Champagne poured in the cabin of the Venice

Private Canal Cruise

Your route, your pace, your captain. Any hour of the day.

From 2 hours · From €495

Book now

The proposal

Roses, champagne on ice and a quiet canal at golden hour. You ask, we stay out of sight.

An anniversary

A table for two in a warm cabin, your favourite bottle chilled and the city all to yourselves.

A birthday

Prosecco, a cake brought on board and your closest friends around you.

A morning with the family

Hot chocolate and blankets for the little ones, empty canals before the city wakes.

Drinks with friends

Your playlist, a stocked bar and the lights coming on along the canals.

Clients & colleagues

A private welcome for guests from abroad, or a thank-you the team will talk about.

The Light Festival

The illuminated artworks of the season, seen from your own heated boat.

A day in the city

Collected at your hotel, from museum to dinner by water. Your boat, your captain, all day.

Prestige Boats Amsterdam

Departing daily from Apollo Hotel Marina, or we pick you up at your hotel from €50. Up to ten guests, always private, free cancellation up to 48 hours.

Let’s get social

@prestigeboatsamsterdam
Guests on board the Venice Roses and champagne on board The Venice on the canals The cabin at night